Terms and conditions

All clients and website visitors of Pioneer Academic Consultancy (UK) Ltd are expected to comply with our terms and conditions. Our terms and conditions include:

  1. Privacy and cookies policy
  2. Refund policy

About us

  • In these terms, “we” “us” or “our” refers to Pioneer Academic Consultancy (UK) Ltd, trading as Pioneer Academic Consultancy. The company is registered in the United Kingdom with registration no. 11778418, and VAT registration no. GB 315346715. Our registered office is at 167-169 Great Portland Street, London W1W 5PF.
  • In these terms, “you” or “your” refers to the website visitors.
  • Pioneer Academic Consultancy delivers university admissions services to UK and international students for UK higher education. 

Using our website (all visitors)

By visiting or using our website, you confirm that you have read, agreed, and are in compliance with the following terms and conditions: 

  • You have agreed to use our website for lawful purposes only with no intention of damaging our reputation, or financial loss.
  • You have agreed not to distribute, share or copy all or part of our website content for commercial purposes without our prior written consent.
  • You have agreed not to alter or modify any part of our website content.
  • You have agreed not to transmit (knowingly) any data, send, or submit any content that contains any sort of viruses or harmful programmes that may affect the operation of a computer software or hardware.
  • You have agreed not to gain access or attempt to access other visitors’ information for any fraudulent purposes.
  • Use of our website by anyone under the age of 13 is not permitted.

Privacy and cookies policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and want to be clear about the data we collect and process.

We have created this corporate privacy policy to comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data.

It is intended to be read by staff, students, partners, as well as visitors that use our services.

1.0 Privacy policy for all users

Please read our privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information obtained via the following online services:

  1. Pioneer Academic Consultancy’s website.
  2. Social media or official Pioneer Academic Consultancy’s content on other websites.

We may receive your personal data when you: participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content. We will collect some or all of the following:

  • Your name, and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number, as well as your date of birth, country of domicile and your nationality.
  • Your passport or national identity card details and where relevant your visa or biometric residence permit and immigration history.
  • Information relating to your education and employment history, the school(s), sixth form college(s) and other colleges or universities you have attended and places where you have worked, the courses you have completed, dates of study and  examination results.

1.1 Updating and correcting your personal data

We aim to keep your data current and it is important that the personal  data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this via telephone, email, post, SMS, or in person at our office.

We may contact you by post, telephone, or email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means, you will be given the option to change your preferences. 

1.2 How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data to perform your university admission support or other academic support services you seek.

1.3 Who do we share your personal data with?

We will only share your personal data with our partner university that you intend to apply for admission purposes. We do not share information with third parties.

Please note that where you nominate a third party or an agent to discuss your application/course with us or to make decisions on your behalf and you provide contact details for that third party/agent, you are agreeing with us to disclose data relating to your application/course to that third party/agent.

1.4 How long do we keep your personal data?

  • Upon sending the initial requested documents to us, if you change your mind and do not want to proceed further with us, we will immediately delete your personal data from our system.
  • We will hold your personal data on our system until the issued invoice due date. If an invoice is not paid within the due date, then we delete the data from our system.
  • If you want to make the payment after the due date, then you need to request a revised invoice via email and resend all your documents.
  • If you stop contacting us for more than two weeks or disappear in the middle of the service, then we will store your data up to one year, in case you wish to resume the services.
  • If you successfully enrolled in a course, then we will store your data up to the first semester or trimester. This is because, after enrolment, students experience various academic issues with their respective universities. They may seek our support, and we require their information to deal with their queries promptly.
  • If your university admission application is unsuccessful, then we will destroy your personal data within 3 months and notify you.

1.5 Information security

We are committed to holding your data securely and use information security best practice to transmit your personal data. Your personal data is accessible by only authorised personnel of Pioneer Academic Consultancy for the purpose of university admissions or feedback of CV or personal statement.

2.0 Cookie information for all website users

Cookies are small text files stored on your device (desktop, tablet, mobile phone etc.) by your device’s web browser. They relate to a specific site and can be used to enhance that site’s functionality and your interaction with it; they may also be used for usage tracking, research, targeting etc.

We use cookies for a number of purposes including (but not limited to):

  • to help ensure the security and authenticity of users,
  • to monitor how our website is used, to plan improvements to user experience, and
  • to enhance the functionality of the website.

2.1 Modifying cookie settings

You can also control the use of cookies on your device by adjusting your web browser preferences, choosing to allow them, block them, only allow them from a specific site or only allow certain types of cookies.

Further information about how to manage cookies on some of the most commonly used web browsers can be found below:

To edit settings for Local Shared Objects, also known as ‘flash cookies’, used by some Adobe Flash Player applications, guidance can be found on the Flash Player Help.

2.2 Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy and cookies policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

2.3 Web statistics

We monitor website traffic to assist in the continuous improvement and development of the site but do this only by monitoring IP addresses that are not linked to any personal data, retaining the anonymity of our visitors.

Refund policy

Pioneer Academic Consultancy (UK) Ltd is a registered company in the UK with company registration no. 11778418, and VAT registration no. GB 315346715. As a registered company in the UK, our refund policy complies with the UK legislation, the Consumer Rights Act 2015.

When you purchase our service, the following refund policy applies to you:

  • If you have made the invoice payment for our university admissions service, you will have the first 14 days from the invoice payment date to cancel our service prior to the service being started.
  • Once we have started our service to you from the following day of invoice payment, no refund will be issued. The initial 14 days refund will not be applicable in the following contexts: service provided for your course choice, university choice, personal statement writing instruction, CV crafting instruction.
  • If we do not start our service within 14 days from the invoice payment date, and you want to cancel our service for your personal reasons, we will refund the amount paid by you after deducting any bank charges incurred by us where applicable.